Photo of Politician Patrick
                        Wright

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions * Nov 2007 - Oct 2011
Conventions (Joint Committee) * May 2006 - Oct 2006
European Union Committee * Nov 2004 - Nov 2008
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I * Dec 2003 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs * Nov 2003 - Nov 2007
EU Sub-Committee F * Jun 2001 - Nov 2003

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member UK Delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of Coucil of Europe 2016 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member HM Diplomatic Service 1955 - 1991
HM Ambassador Luxembourg 1977 - 1979
HM Ambassador Syrian Arab Republic 1979 - 1981
HM Ambassador Saudi Arabia 1984 - 1986
Permanent Under Secretary and Head of HM Diplomatic Service 1986 - 1991
Permanent Under Secretary Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1986 - 1991

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non-Executive Director Barclays Bank 1991 -
Non-Executive Director BP 1991 -
Non-Executive Director De La Rue 1991 -

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
House of Lords
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone 020 7219 5353