Photo of Politician Michael
                        Martin

UK Parliament

Post Date
Speaker of the House of Commons Oct 2000 - Jun 2009
First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means May 1997 - Oct 2000
Committee House Date
Members Estimate * Jan 2004 - Jun 2009
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission * Jan 2003 - Jun 2009
Liaison Committee (Commons) * Mar 1993 - Mar 1997
Finance and Services Committee * Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Administration Committee * Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Panel of Chairs * Jun 1987 - Jan 2000
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee * Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services): Library Sub-Committee * Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) * Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
Trade & Industry * Feb 1983 - May 1987
Constituency Date
Member for Glasgow North East May 2005 - Jun 2009
Member for Glasgow, Springburn May 1979 - May 2005

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Glasgow Corporation May 1973 - May 1974
Councillor Glasgow District Council May 1974 - May 1979
PPS to Rt Hon. Denis Healey MP 1981 - 1983

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Sheet Metal Worker Rolls Royce Jul 1960 - Jun 1976
Full Time Union Organiser N.V.P.E. Jun 1976 - May 1979

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Scottish Grand Committee 1987 - 1997
Vice Chairman of Finance Glasgow City Council 1975 - 1977
Privy Councillor 2000 -

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
House of Lords
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone 020 7219 3000