Photo of Politician Ross
                        Vasta

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonner, Queensland, 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonner, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 30.8.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019 to 17.9.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 5.5.2020.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Migration from 9.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Health and Ageing from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Publications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 5.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 14.9.2016 to 21.6.2017; Publications from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests from 15.6.2017 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 15.6.2017 to 11.4.2019); Procedure from 4.7.2019 to 17.9.2019 (Chair from 4.7.2019 to 17.9.2019); Procedure from 5.5.2020 (Chair from 12.2.2020).
Personal
  • Born 8.10.1966, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • AFAMI (Australian Marketing Institute).
  • BCom (Griffith University).
  • MIPMA (Institute of Personnel Management Australia).
  • Marketing manager 1992-94.
  • Managing director 1994-99.
  • Research officer 2000-04.
  • Business development manager 2007-10.
Electorate
  • Name: Bonner
  • Location: The Division of Bonner consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Redland City Council.
  • Area: 374 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,599 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Industries include tourism, transport, manufacturing and retail. The Port of Brisbane is located in Bonner as are light industrial areas in Murarrie, Hemmant and Lytton.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Bonner House of Representatives Queensland
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4632
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 8535
Electorate Telephone (07) 3893 3488
Electorate Fax (07) 3893 3422
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Ross-Vasta/299861623376616