Photo of Politician Angus
                        Taylor

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hume, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Cities and Digital Transformation from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Law Enforcement and Cybersecurity from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Energy from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 2.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 4.12.2013 to 2.2.2016; Treaties from 12.10.2015 to 22.2.2016 (Chair from 12.10.2015 to 22.2.2016).
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 25.9.2014 to 21.10.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 22.10.2015 to 2.2.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Secretary of the Coalition Employment Policy Committee from 2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Finance Committee (NSW) from 2008 to 2012.
Personal
  • Born 30.9.1966, Cooma, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • MPhil(Econ) (University of Oxford).
  • Rhodes Scholar.
  • Partner, McKinsey and Co 1994-2001.
  • Co-founder, shareholder and adviser, Farm Partnerships Australia and Growth Farms Australia from 1998.
  • Programme director, Rabobank's Farm Leadership Programmes from 1998.
  • Director, Port Jackson Partners from 2002.
  • Co-founder and director, Eastern Australia Irrigation from 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Hume
  • Location: Hume includes the entire Councils of Boorowa, Goulburn Mulwaree and Upper Lachlan and parts of Camden Council, Liverpool City Council, Wingecarribee Shire Council and Wollondilly Shire Council. Towns include Appin, Boorowa, Bundanoon, Camden Park, Colo Vale, Crookwell, Exeter, Goulburn, Gunning, Hill Top, Marulan, Menangle, Meryla, Oak Dale, Penrose, Taralga, Werai (part), Wingello (part) and Yerrinbool (part).
  • Area: 17,240 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 116,405 (at 5.6.2019)
  • Industries: Mixed farming, grazing, fat lambs, fruit, vegetables, wine, timber and textiles. The area is noted for its fine wool with Goulburn being the home of the Big Merino. Belgenny Farm, former home of John and Elizabeth Macarthur, the Macarthur Campus of the Western Sydney University, the University of Sydney farms and the Mount Annan Botanic Gardens are also located within the Hume electorate.
Publications
  • The future for freight: economic analysis of the cost of moving freight on the inter capital city corridors [prepared for the Australasian Railway Association], 2005.
  • Earth, fire, wind and water: economic opportunities and the Australian commodities cycle [commissioned by ANZ], 2011.
  • Greener pastures: the global soft commodity opportunity for Australia and New Zealand [commissioned by ANZ], 2012.
  • The Promise of Digital Government: Transforming Public Services, Regulation and Citizenship [commissioned by Menzies Research Centre], 2016.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Hume House of Representatives New South Wales
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4662
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 2389
Electorate Telephone (02) 4822 2277
Electorate Fax (02) 4822 1029
Twitter https://twitter.com/angustaylormp
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/Angustaylor4hume
Web Capitol http://www.liberal.org.au