Photo of Politician Andrew
                        Gee

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Orange, 2001. Resigned 30.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Calare, New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Calare, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 25.1.2019 to 6.2.2020.
  • Minister for Decentralisation and Regional Education from 6.2.2020.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment from 6.2.2020.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Procedure from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Environment and Energy from 11.9.2018 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 11.9.2018 to 25.1.2019).
Personal
  • Born 13.9.1968, Wagga Wagga, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • Barrister, 2003-11.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW), 2011-16.
Local government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Orange, 2001. Resigned 30.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Calare, New South Wales.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Deputy Premier and Regional Roads from 24.4.2015 to 4.5.2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Calare
  • Location: Calare covers an area from Lithgow in the east to Eugowra in the west, Wellington and Mid-Western Regional Councils in the north to Blayney Shire Council and Oberon Council in the south. The main cities and towns include Bathurst, Blayney, Canowindra, Eugowra, Gulgong, Kandos, Lithgow, Molong, Oberon, Orange, Mudgee, Portland, Rylstone, Wallerawang and Yeoval.
  • Area: 32,666 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,099 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Mining, mixed farming, fruit, timber, vineyards, meat and wool processing, transport, tourism, light engineering, white goods manufacturing, tertiary education services, agricultural and pastoral support.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Calare House of Representatives New South Wales
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 2150
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 8483
Electorate Telephone (02) 6361 7138
Electorate Fax (02) 6362 3480