Photo of Politician Lisa
                        Chesters

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 18.3.2014; Public Works from 23.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Employment, Education and Training from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 31.7.2019); Petitions from 22.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018; Regional Australia from 29.7.2019 to 4.12.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Workplace Relations from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional Australia from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Women's Affairs Policy Committee (Vic.) from 2005 to 2009.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2012.
Personal
  • Born 11.2.1980, Wentworthville, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • Union secretary, University of Queensland 2002.
  • Women's office, National Union of Students 2003.
  • Lead Organiser, United Voice 2003-13.
Electorate
  • Name: Bendigo
  • Location: The Division of Bendigo consists of: Greater Bendigo City Council, Mount Alexander Shire Council, part of the Macedon Ranges Shire Council, and part of the Mitchell Shire Council.
  • Area: 5,496 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 112,755 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Administrative, commercial and educational. Farming, agricultural and viticultural, gold mining and other extractive industries.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Bendigo House of Representatives Victoria
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4657
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 2357
Electorate Telephone (03) 5443 9055
Electorate Fax (03) 5443 9736
Twitter https://twitter.com/LMChesters
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/LisaChestersBendigo
Web Capitol http://www.alp.org.au