Photo of Politician Nick
                        Champion

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Spence, South Australia following electoral redistribution, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Works from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 15.9.2016; Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019).
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 21.10.2010 to 14.3.2012; Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Christmas Island Tragedy from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Innovation from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure and Communications from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Caucus Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 2010 to 2011.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 1.7.2014 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing and Science from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA) from 2005 to 2006.
Personal
  • Born 27.2.1972, Elizabeth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipComm (University of South Australia).
  • BA (University of South Australia).
  • Occupational health and safety officer, training officer and organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association.
  • Sport and Recreation Policy Adviser to the Hon. M Wright, MHA (SA).
Electorate
  • Name: Spence
  • Location: The Division of Spence consists of: City of Playford, Town of Gawler, part of the Barossa Council, part of the City of Salisbury, and part of the Light Regional Council.
  • Area: 532 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 119,385 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Commercial, defence, Edinburgh RAAF Base, retail and technology based industry, Lyell McEwin Hospital, market gardens and viticulture.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Wakefield House of Representatives South Australia
Spence House of Representatives South Australia
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4451
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 8511
Electorate Telephone (08) 8284 2422
Electorate Fax (08) 8284 2433
Email
Twitter http://twitter.com/NickChampionMP
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Nick-Champion-MP/325495831575