Photo of Politician Jim
                        Chalmers

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Rankin, Queensland, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 2.10.2014 to 22.10.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 4.12.2013 to 19.10.2015; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 22.10.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Trade and Investment from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Trade and Investment from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Productivity from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Resources from 4.5.2016 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Officeholder of Australian Labor Party local branch positions from 1997.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee from 2003 to 2004.
  • Delegate for Rankin to the Australian Labor Party State Conference from 2011.
Personal
  • Born 2.3.1978, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (Australian National University).
  • BCom (Griffith University).
  • BA (Griffith University).
  • Research officer, Dept of Premier and Cabinet (Qld) 1999-2001.
  • Tutor in politics and public policy, ANU and UC 2001.
  • ALP National Research Manager 2002-04.
  • Media Adviser to the Shadow Treasurer 2005-06.
  • Deputy Chief of Staff to the Leader of the Opposition 2006.
  • Senior Adviser to the Premier of New South Wales 2006-07.
  • Queensland General Manager CPR 2007.
  • Deputy Chief of Staff and Principal Adviser to the Treasurer 2007-10.
  • Chief of Staff to the Deputy Prime Minister and Treasurer 2010-13.
  • Executive Director, Chifley Research Centre 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Rankin
  • Location: The Division of Rankin consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.
  • Area: 131 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103,551 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: A diversity of land use, from residential and acreage suburbs to light industrial.
Publications
  • Glory Daze: how a world-beating nation got so down on itself, MUP, Melbourne: 2013.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Rankin House of Representatives Queensland
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4880
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 4908
Electorate Telephone (07) 3299 5910
Electorate Fax (07) 3208 8744
Twitter https://twitter.com/JEChalmers
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/jim4rankin
Web Capitol http://www.alp.org.au