Photo of Politician Terri
                        Butler

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Griffith, Queensland at by-election 2014, vice Hon. K Rudd (resigned). Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 2.10.2014 to 25.6.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Employment, Education and Training from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018 (Deputy Chair from 19.10.2016 to 10.9.2018); Procedure from 15.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Child Safety and Prevention of Family Violence from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Family Violence and Child Safety from 23.7.2016 to 28.6.2018.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Universities from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Equality from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Young Australians and Youth Affairs from 28.6.2018 to 21.8.2018.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Services, Workforce Participation and Future of Work from 21.8.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Young Australians and Youth Affairs from 21.8.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment and Water from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Brisbane Federal Electorate Council.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Moreton Federal Electorate Council.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Moreton Federal Electorate Council.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Yeronga Branch.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee (Qld.).
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee (Qld.).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2003.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Forum from 2008.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Qld.) from 2011.
Personal
  • Born 28.11.1977, Cairns, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Queensland University of Technology).
  • LLB(Hons) (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Organiser 1999.
  • Communications officer 2000.
  • Articled Clerk 2000-03.
  • Lawyer 2003-14.
Electorate
  • Name: Griffith
  • Location: The Division of Griffith consists of part of the Brisbane City Council.
  • Area: 57 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 111,937 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: The area is mostly residential with some food processing and light industry. It is also the location of the world famous Brisbane Cricket Ground known as The Gabba.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Griffith House of Representatives Queensland
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4877
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 8497
Electorate Telephone (07) 3899 4031
Electorate Fax (07) 3899 5755
Email
Twitter https://twitter.com/terrimbutler
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/butler4griffith
Web Capitol http://www.alp.org.au