Photo of Politician John
                        Alexander

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016. Resigned 11.11.2017. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales at by-election 2017, vice J Alexander (resigned). Re-elected 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 14.9.2016 to 11.11.2017; Treaties from 7.11.2016 to 11.11.2017; Treaties from 12.2.2018 to 1.7.2019; Migration from 23.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 23.5.2012; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015 (Chair from 11.12.2013 to 26.3.2015); Economics from 12.2.2015 to 12.10.2015; Infrastructure and Communications from 9.9.2015 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Economics from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 14.9.2016 to 11.11.2017 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 11.11.2017); Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 5.2.2018 (Chair from 5.2.2018); Communications and the Arts from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Appropriations and Administration from 4.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 4.7.1951, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Professional tennis player 1968-85.
  • Corporate event manager 1986-2000.
  • Sports commentator 1986-2010.
  • Chair, Player Development Committee, Tennis Australia 1994-2004.
  • Sports club developer 1998-2010.
  • Federation Cup Captain/Coach 2005.
Electorate
  • Name: Bennelong
  • Location: Bennelong covers an area from Ermington (part) and Melrose Park in the west, bounded by the Parramatta River in the south and Pittwater Road and the Lane Cove River in the east, with the M2 Motorway, Devlins Creek and Lane Cove River providing the northern boundary. Suburbs include Denistone, Epping, Gladesville (part), Macquarie Park, Meadowbank, Melrose Park, Putney, North Ryde, Ryde and parts of Carlingford (part).
  • Area: 60 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,815 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.
Honours
  • Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1992.
  • Australian Sports Medal, 2000.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Bennelong House of Representatives New South Wales
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 4804
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 8581
Electorate Telephone (02) 9869 4288
Electorate Fax (02) 9869 4833
Twitter http://twitter.com/JohnAlexanderMP
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001834307725