Photo of Politician Marise
                        Payne

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 9.4.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Woods (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2001. Re-elected 2007 and 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Human Services from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Defence from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Women from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 7.5.1997 to 8.6.2000; Privileges from 30.9.1997 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 7.5.1997 to 4.9.1997; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 3.9.1997 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: References from 4.9.1997 to 3.12.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 5.4.2000; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 25.11.1998 to 11.9.2006); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 6.9.2005 (Deputy Chair from 25.11.1998 to 6.9.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 26.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.6.1999 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.3.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for COAG from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Modernising the Federation from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Development and Employment from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018.
Party positions
  • President of the Young Liberal Movement (NSW) from 1987 to 1988.
  • President of the National Young Liberal Movement from 1989 to 1991.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW) from 1989 to 1996.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW), 1990.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1991 to 1997.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Convention Committee (NSW), 1995.
Personal
  • Born 29.7.1964, Sydney, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of New South Wales)
  • LLB (University of New South Wales)
  • Political adviser 1987-95
  • Public affairs adviser 1995-97

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate New South Wales
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 7800
Capitol Fax (02) 6273 4118
Electorate Telephone (02) 9687 8755
Electorate Fax (02) 9687 8466
Email