Photo of Politician Malarndirri
                        McCarthy

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Territory: Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Multicultural Affairs from 18.8.2008 to 8.2.2009.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018 to 4.12.2018 (Chair from 6.4.2018 to 4.12.2018); Effectiveness of the Australian Government's Northern Australia Agenda from 22.7.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017 (Substitute member from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation from 2.7.2019; Community Affairs: References from 2.7.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 15.9.2016 to 1.12.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 12.9.2016 to 11.10.2016; National Capital and External Territories from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Northern Australia from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2017 to 9.5.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2017 to 9.5.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.8.2017.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 26.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 1970, Katherine, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Journalist, ABC News and Current Affairs, 1989-2005.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (NT) 2008-12.
  • Presenter, SBS/NITV News, 2012-16.
  • Freelance journalist, Malarndirri Media, 2016.
Local government service
  • Minister for Children and Families from 18.8.2008 to 3.12.2009.
  • Minister for Child Protection from 18.8.2008 to 3.12.2009.
  • Minister for Statehood from 18.8.2008 to 28.8.2012.
  • Minister for Senior Territorians and Young Territorians from 18.8.2008 to 5.8.2009.
  • Minister for Women's Policy from 18.8.2008 to 28.8.2012.
  • Elected to the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly for Arnhem, 2008. Defeated at general elections 2012.
  • Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Multicultural Affairs from 18.8.2008 to 8.2.2009.
  • Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Education from 9.2.2009 to 5.8.2009.
  • Minister for Indigenous Policy from 6.8.2009 to 3.12.2009.
  • Minister for Local Government from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.
  • Minister for Regional Development from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.
  • Minister for Indigenous Development from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.
  • Minister for Tourism from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.
Honours
  • Inaugural Journalism Award, Deadly Awards, 2013.
  • Walkleys nomination, 2013.
  • Walkleys nomination, 2014.
  • Journalist of the Year, Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards (MIMA), 2014.
  • Logies nomination, 2015.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Northern Territory
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3094
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 5756
Electorate Telephone (08) 8941 0003
Electorate Fax (08) 8941 0071
Email