Photo of Politician Jenny
                        McAllister

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 6.5.2015 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent the State in the Senate, vice Hon. J Faulkner (resigned). Re-elected 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 13.5.2015 to 12.11.2015 (Chair from 13.5.2015 to 12.11.2015); Health from 14.5.2015 to 9.5.2016; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 11.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World from 10.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Fair Dinkum Power from 5.12.2018 to 28.6.2019; Foreign Interference through Social Media from 5.12.2019 (Chair from 10.12.2019).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 14.5.2015 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 16.3.2016 to 7.11.2016 (Substitute member from 16.3.2016 to 7.11.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.2016 to 4.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 12.9.2016 to 4.7.2019); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2020 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019); Economics: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Economics: References from 1.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 4.7.2019 to 6.2.2020 (Chair from 4.7.2019 to 6.2.2020).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Intelligence and Security from 2.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 30.8.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Families and Communities from 21.8.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 2011 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 4.7.1973, Murwillumbah, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • Adviser to the Minister for Environment (NSW), 2002-06.
  • NSW Public Service, 2006-10.
  • Director, AECOM (various roles), 2010-15.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate New South Wales
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3443
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 5781
Electorate Telephone (02) 9719 8100
Electorate Fax (02) 9719 8078
Electorate Telephone 1300 301 752
Email