Photo of Politician Sue
                        Lines

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 15.5.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. C Evans (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Deputy President of the Senate from 30.9.2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 12.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 18.6.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 26.6.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 12.2.2015; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 12.11.2013 to 12.2.2015 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 12.2.2015); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 24.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016); Education and Employment: Legislation from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017).
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 1.7.2014 (Chair from 10.10.2016); Trade and Investment Growth from 12.9.2016 to 11.10.2016.
  • Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 18.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Education and Training Policy Committee (NSW).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (WA) from 1990.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (WA) from 1990 to 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA) from 1990.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2000.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2002.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee from 2007 to 2009.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 2007.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Sydney Federal Electorate Council from 2008.
Personal
  • Born 15.12.1953, Perth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEd (Murdoch University).
  • Teacher 1984-85.
  • Community organiser 1985-87.
  • Organiser, United Voice 1987-2001.
  • Assistant Branch Secretary, United Voice 2001-07.
  • Assistant National Secretary, United Voice 2007-13.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Western Australia
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3804
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 5857
Electorate Telephone (08) 9481 4844
Electorate Fax (08) 9481 4244
Electorate Telephone 1300 655 388