Photo of Politician Jacqui
                        Lambie

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 14.11.2017. Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Political Influence of Donations from 4.9.2017 to 14.11.2017.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 9.8.2017 to 14.11.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 9.8.2017 to 14.11.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • (Deputy Leader of the Palmer United Party in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 19.11.2014.) from 1.7.2014 to 19.11.2014 .
  • (Palmer United Party Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 19.11.2014.) from 1.7.2014 to 19.11.2014 .
Personal
  • Born 26.2.1971, Ulverstone, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Soldier, Australian Defence Forces 1989-2000
Military Service
  • Royal Australian Corps of Transport 1990-95
  • Royal Australian Corps of Military Police 1996-2000

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Tasmania
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3063
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 5887
Electorate Telephone (03) 6431 2233
Electorate Fax (03) 6431 3200