Photo of Politician Pauline
                        Hanson

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Lending to Primary Production Customers from 13.11.2017 to 6.12.2017 (Chair from 13.11.2017 to 6.12.2017).
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 11.10.2016 to 18.6.2018.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Family Law System from 19.9.2019 (Deputy Chair from 24.10.2019).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Pauline Hanson's One Nation from 2.7.2016.
  • Pauline Hanson's One Nation Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 27.5.1954, Brisbane, Australia
  • Divorced
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Mother of four.
  • Small business owner 1978-97.
  • Federal Member for Oxley (Qld), 1996-98.
Local government service
  • Councillor, Ipswich City Council from 1994 to 1995.
Publications
  • Untamed & Unashamed: Time to Explain, JoJo Publishing, Victoria: 2007.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Queensland
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3184
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 5805
Electorate Telephone (07) 3221 7644
Electorate Fax (07) 3221 8422
Email