Photo of Politician Katy
                        Gallagher

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Territory: Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly for Molonglo, 2001. Resigned 23.12.2014 to become Senator for the Australian Capital Territory.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory on 25.3.2015 under section 44 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 to represent that Territory in the Senate, vice K Lundy (resigned). Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 2016. Election ruled void 9.5.2018 under section 44 of the Constitution. Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; Procedure from 12.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; Selection of Bills from 12.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 2.7.2019; Procedure from 2.7.2019; Selection of Bills from 2.7.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Finance and Public Administration: References from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 20.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 20.8.2015 to 9.5.2016); Community Affairs: References from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Intelligence and Security from 25.6.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016 to 9.5.2018.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 26.3.2015 to 9.5.2016; National Capital and External Territories from 12.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on State and Territory Relations from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Financial Services from 23.7.2016 to 6.12.2017.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 14.9.2016 to 6.12.2017.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for the Public Service from 2.6.2019.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 2.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 18.3.1970, Canberra, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Australian National University).
  • Community Worker, 1993-98.
  • Organiser, Community and Public Sector Union, 1998-2001.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (ACT), 2001-14.
Local government service
  • Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly for Molonglo, 2001. Resigned 23.12.2014 to become Senator for the Australian Capital Territory.
  • Minister for Women from 23.12.2002 to 9.11.2009.
  • Minister for Education, Youth and Family Services from 23.12.2002 to 26.5.2004.
  • Minister for Industrial Relations from 23.12.2002 to 20.4.2006.
  • Minister for Education and Training from 26.5.2004 to 20.4.2006.
  • Minister for Children, Youth and Family Support from 26.5.2004 to 20.4.2006.
  • Minister for Disability and Community Services from 20.4.2006 to 5.11.2008.
  • Deputy Chief Minister from 20.4.2006 to 15.5.2011.
  • Minister for Health from 20.4.2006 to 11.12.2014.
  • Minister for Children and Young People from 18.4.2007 to 5.11.2008.
  • Minister for Community Services from 11.11.2008 to 9.11.2009.
  • Treasurer from 11.11.2008 to 30.6.2011.
  • Minister for Industrial Relations from 10.11.2009 to 23.11.2011.
  • Chief Minister from 16.5.2011 to 10.12.2014.
  • Minister for Territory and Municipal Services from 23.11.2011 to 8.11.2012.
  • Minister for Regional Development from 9.11.2012 to 11.12.2014.
  • Minister for Higher Education from 9.11.2012 to 11.12.2014.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Australian Capital Territory
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3405
Capitol Fax
Electorate Telephone 02) 6230 0411
Electorate Fax (02) 6230 0413
Email