Photo of Politician Anthony
                        Chisholm

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • Senate Select: Future of Work and Workers from 19.10.2017 to 19.9.2018; Fair Dinkum Power from 5.12.2018 to 28.6.2019 (Deputy Chair from 6.12.2018 to 28.6.2019); Jobs for the Future in Regional Areas from 1.8.2019; Administration of Sports Grants from 5.2.2020 (Chair from 7.2.2020).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 4.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 26.2.2019 to 1.7.2019).
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 14.8.2017; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 22.7.2019; Northern Australia from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 1.8.2019).
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1995.
  • Organiser of the Australian Labor Party National Secretariat, 2004.
  • Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2004 to 2007.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2008 to 2014.
  • Campaign Director of Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2014 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 24.2.1978, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Griffith University).
  • Advisor, Leader of the Opposition, Hon. KM Rudd MP, 2007.
  • State Secretary, ALP Qld Branch, 2008-14.
  • Campaign Director, ALP Qld Branch, 2014-15.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Queensland
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3103
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 5772
Electorate Telephone (07) 3229 4477
Electorate Fax (07) 3229 4140
Email