Photo of Politician Matthew
                        Canavan

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Re-elected 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Northern Australia from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 19.7.2016 to 25.7.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 19.7.2016 to 25.7.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 27.10.2017 to 3.2.2020.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 27.10.2017 to 3.2.2020.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 17.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.8.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 25.6.2015 to 23.2.2016; Unconventional Gas Mining from 12.11.2015 to 23.2.2016; Administration of Sports Grants from 5.2.2020.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 23.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015; Economics: References from 1.7.2014 to 23.2.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Public Works from 1.7.2014 to 2.3.2015; Public Works from 4.3.2015 to 4.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.2014 to 4.2.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 1.7.2014 to 23.2.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 2.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 17.12.1980, Southport, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • BEc(Hons) (University of Queensland).
  • Senior Research Economist, Productivity Commission 2003-08.
  • Senior Executive, KPMG 2008-09.
  • Director, Productivity Commission 2009-10.
  • Chief of Staff to Senator BTG Joyce 2010-13.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Queensland
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 7180
Capitol Fax
Electorate Telephone (07) 4927 2003
Electorate Fax (07) 4927 2004
Electorate Telephone 1300 301 887
Email