Photo of Politician Carol
                        Brown

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 25.8.2005 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice S Mackay (resigned). Re-elected 2007, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.2008 to 28.9.2010.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 13.9.2005 to 1.7.2011; Publications from 14.2.2008 to 11.11.2013 (Chair from 20.3.2008 to 11.11.2013); Selection of Bills from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests from 6.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; House from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Autism from 5.12.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: References from 15.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008; Community Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 25.2.2013; Community Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 23.5.2018 to 23.5.2018 (Substitute member from 23.5.2018 to 23.5.2018); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 22.10.2018 to 22.10.2018 (Substitute member from 22.10.2018 to 22.10.2018).
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 30.9.2010 to 21.6.2012; Human Rights from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 12.9.2005 to 11.2.2008; Electoral Matters from 14.2.2008 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network from 23.3.2011 to 21.6.2012; National Capital and External Territories from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 1.12.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 11.10.2016 (Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019); Electoral Matters from 8.2.2017 (Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019); National Capital and External Territories from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 1.8.2019).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 27.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Payments from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Disability and Carers from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Tourism from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Tasmania from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Assistant Secretary for Education and Training in the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.).
  • Acting Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.), 2000.
Personal
  • Born 19.7.1963, Hobart, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Administrative Officer, ALP 1984-96.
  • Adviser to Senator SM Mackay 1996-98.
  • Portfolio Services Manager, Dept of Premier and Cabinet (Tas.) 1998-2002.
  • Adviser/Office Manager, Office of the Minister for Primary Industries, Water and Environment (Tas.) 2002-04.
  • Adviser/Office Manager, Office of the Minister for Infrastructure, Energy and Resources (Tas.) 2004-05.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senate Tasmania
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol Telephone (02) 6277 3336
Capitol Fax (02) 6277 3660
Electorate Telephone (03) 6231 0099
Electorate Fax (03) 6231 3009
Electorate Telephone 1300 301 532
Email