Photo of Politician John
                        LaFalce LaFALCE, John Joseph, a Representative from New York; born in Buffalo, Erie County, N.Y., October 6, 1939; graduated from Canisius High School, Buffalo, N.Y., 1957; B.S., Canisius College, Buffalo, N.Y., 1961; J.D., Villanova Law School, Philadelphia, Pa., 1964; lawyer, private practice; United States Army, 1965-1967; member of the New York state senate,1971-1972; member of the New York state assembly, 1973-1974; elected as a Democrat to the Ninety-fourth and to the thirteen succeeding Congresses (January 3, 1975-January 3, 2003); chair, Committee on Small Business (One Hundredth through One Hundred Third Congresses); not a candidate for reelection to the One Hundred Eighth Congress in 2002.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Representative 01/03/1993 01/03/2003 29 House of Representatives NY
Representative 01/03/1983 01/03/1993 32 House of Representatives NY
Representative 01/03/1975 01/03/1983 36 House of Representatives NY
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol
Web Capitol https://www.congress.gov/member/john-lafalce/L000556
Web Electorate
Twitter https://twitter.com/congressdotgov