Photo of Politician Paul
                        Simon SIMON, Paul Martin, a Representative and Senator from Illinois; born in Eugene, Lane County, Oreg., November 29, 1928; attended the public schools of Eugene and Concordia Academy High School, Portland, Oreg.; attended the University of Oregon, Eugene 1945-1946 and Dana College, Blair, Nebr., 1946-1948; pursued career as a newspaper editor and publisher in Troy, Ill., eventually building a chain of fourteen weeklies; served in the United States Army 1951-1953; teacher at Sangamon State University, Springfield, Ill., 1972-1973, and Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government 1973; served in the Illinois house of representatives 1955-1963 and in the Illinois State senate 1963-1968; lieutenant governor of Illinois 1969-1973; author; elected as a Democrat to the Ninety-fourth Congress in 1974 and reelected to the four succeeding Congresses (January 3, 1975-January 3, 1985); was not a candidate for reelection in 1984 to the House of Representatives, but was elected to the United States Senate; reelected in 1990 and served from January 3, 1985, to January 3, 1997; was not a candidate for reelection in 1996; unsuccessful candidate for the Democratic presidential nomination in 1988; director, Paul Simon Public Policy Institute, Southern Illinois University, 1997-2003; was a resident of Carbondale, Ill., until his death following heart surgery in Springfield, Ill., on December 9, 2003; interment in a family plot near Makanda, Ill.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Senator 01/03/1985 01/03/1997 -- Senate IL
Representative 01/03/1983 01/03/1985 22 House of Representatives IL
Representative 01/03/1975 01/03/1983 24 House of Representatives IL
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol
Web Capitol https://www.congress.gov/member/paul-simon/S000423
Web Electorate
Twitter http://twitter.com/USSenate