Photo of Politician Fortney
                        Stark STARK, Fortney Hillman (Pete), Jr., a Representative from California; born in Milwaukee, Wis., November 11, 1931; B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass., 1953; M.B.A., University of California, Berkeley, Calif., 1960; United States Air Force, 1955-1957; bank executive; alternate delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1972; elected as a Democrat to the Ninety-third and to the nineteen succeeding Congresses (January 3, 1973-January 3, 2013); chair, Committee on the District of Columbia (One Hundred Third Congress), Committee on Ways and Means (One Hundred Eleventh Congress); unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the One Hundred Thirteenth Congress in 2012.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Representative 01/03/1993 01/03/2013 13 House of Representatives CA
Representative 01/03/1975 01/03/1993 9 House of Representatives CA
Representative 01/03/1973 01/03/1975 8 House of Representatives CA
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol
Web Capitol https://www.congress.gov/member/pete-stark/S000810
Web Electorate
Twitter https://twitter.com/congressdotgov