Photo of Politician Lionel
                        Deerlin VAN DEERLIN, Lionel, a Representative from California; born in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, Calif., July 25, 1914; attended the public schools at Oceanside, Calif.; B.A., University of Southern California, Los Angeles, Calif., 1937; studied journalism; United States Army, Field Artillery and Stars and Stripes newspaper and overseas service in the Mediterranean Theater, 1941-1945; journalist; radio and television news editor and analyst, 1952-1961; delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1964; elected as a Democrat to the Eighty-eighth and to the eight succeeding Congresses (January 3, 1963-January 3, 1981); unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Ninety-seventh Congress in 1980; professor emeritus, San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.; columnist, San Diego Union Tribune; died on May 17, 2008, in San Diego, Calif.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Representative 01/03/1975 01/03/1981 42 House of Representatives CA
Representative 01/03/1973 01/03/1975 41 House of Representatives CA
Representative 01/03/1963 01/03/1973 37 House of Representatives CA
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol
Web Capitol https://www.congress.gov/member/lionel-van-deerlin/V000024
Web Electorate
Twitter https://twitter.com/congressdotgov