Photo of Politician Joseph
                        Addabbo ADDABBO, Joseph Patrick, a Representative from New York; born in Ozone Park, Queens County, N.Y., March 17, 1925; attended Public School 59, Boys' High School, Brooklyn, and City College of New York; graduated from St. John's Law School in 1946 and commenced the practice of law in Ozone Park, N.Y., in 1947; president of Ozone Park Men's Association, 1948-1959 and Ferrini Welfare League of Catholic Charities, 1956-1958; elected as a Democrat to the Eighty-seventh and to the twelve succeeding Congresses and served from January 3, 1961, until his death in Washington, D.C., April 10, 1986; interment in St. John's Cemetery, Queens, N.Y.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Representative 01/03/1983 01/03/1987 6 House of Representatives NY
Representative 01/03/1963 01/03/1983 7 House of Representatives NY
Representative 01/03/1961 01/03/1963 5 House of Representatives NY
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
TypeContacts
Capitol
Web Capitol https://www.congress.gov/member/joseph-addabbo/A000052
Web Electorate