Photo of Politician Xavier
                        Becerra BECERRA, Xavier, a Representative from California; born in Sacramento, Sacramento County, Calif., January 26, 1958; B.A., Stanford University, Stanford, Calif., 1980; J.D., Stanford University, Stanford., Calif., 1984; lawyer, private practice; staff, California state senator Art Torres, 1986; deputy attorney general, Office of the Attorney General, State of California, 1987-1990; member of the California state assembly, 1990-1992; elected as a Democrat to the One Hundred Third and to the twelve succeeding Congresses until his resignation on January 24, 2017 (January 3, 1993-January 24, 2017); chair, House Democratic Caucus (One Hundred Thirteenth and One Hundred Fourteenth Congresses); attorney general of California, 2017-present.

Wiki
Date Proposed Bill Title
Sponsored Bills Policy Area
Date Sponsored Date Proposed Bill Title
Cosponsored Bills Policy Area
Position Date From Date to District Branch Party State
Representative 01/03/2013 01/03/2017 34 House of Representatives CA
Representative 01/03/2003 01/03/2013 31 House of Representatives CA
Representative 01/03/1993 01/03/2003 30 House of Representatives CA
Introduced House
Passed House
Introduced Senate
Passed Senate
To President
Became Law
Sponsors
Cosponsors
YearPartyAmount
Vote Date Vote Bill Title
Name Position Date Joined Branch
Ways and Means House of Representatives
Politician Party Purpose Type Date Amount
Type Address
Capitol 1226 Longworth House Office Building
TypeContacts
Capitol (202) 225-6235
Web Capitol https://www.congress.gov/member/xavier-becerra/B000287
Web Electorate http://becerra.house.gov/
Web Capitol https://becerra.house.gov/
Web Capitol https://becerra.house.gov/